0
change host name

  1. smitha photos
    Eclair Jun 11, 2017


    #1
  2. pablofg1978
    Head Moderator Head Moderator Jun 11, 2017

    pablofg1978 , Jun 11, 2017 :
    Go to settings, last one is phone info (or something like that), enter there and the first option is phone name.
     

    #2
    Yash Bhardwaj likes this.
  3. smitha photos
    Eclair Jun 11, 2017

    smitha photos , Jun 11, 2017 :
    sorry that is phone's name, i want wifi host name
    i connect my mobile to home wifi, in that wifi device name shows different
     

    #3
    thesplitter likes this.
  4. thesplitter
    Honeycomb Jun 11, 2017


    #4
  5. pablofg1978
    Head Moderator Head Moderator Jun 11, 2017

    pablofg1978 , Jun 11, 2017 :
    Go to settings, bellow of data usage you will see three dots and more, go to share Internet and WiFi zone, last option should be config wifi access point, there you can change the network name
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2017

    #5
  6. smitha photos
    Eclair Jun 11, 2017

    smitha photos , Jun 11, 2017 :
    sorry there is no option
     

    #6
  7. smitha photos
    Eclair Jun 11, 2017

    Attached Files:


    #7
  8. smitha photos
    Eclair Jun 11, 2017


    #8
  9. pablofg1978
    Head Moderator Head Moderator Jun 11, 2017

    pablofg1978 , Jun 11, 2017 :
    Sorry, bellow of data usage you will see three dots and more, go there and follow the instructions
     

    #9
  10. smitha photos
    Eclair Jun 11, 2017

    smitha photos , Jun 11, 2017 :
    there is only these 2 options, no more
     

    #10
  11. pablofg1978
    Head Moderator Head Moderator Jun 11, 2017

    pablofg1978 , Jun 11, 2017 :
    My device is in Spanish, but you can figure it out.
    Screenshot_20170611-122354_01.png
     

    #11
  12. thesplitter
    Honeycomb Jun 11, 2017

    thesplitter , Jun 11, 2017 :
    that is the phone's name for tethering, we want to change the name that the phone broadcasts for to the router
     

    #12
  13. smitha photos
    Eclair Jun 11, 2017

    smitha photos , Jun 11, 2017 :
    yes that's right
     

    #13
  14. smitha photos
    Eclair Jun 11, 2017


    #14
  15. EN_RG
    Gingerbread Jun 11, 2017

    EN_RG , Jun 11, 2017 :
    I don't think that's possible in the stock os.
     

    #15