1
don not showing 5Ghz band wifi on oneplus 6T

  1. ShehaburRahman
    Cupcake Mar 7, 2019


    #1
    A1542130361076 likes this.
  2. drl431
    Junior Moderator, Community Hero 2020 Junior Moderator Mar 7, 2019

    drl431 , Mar 7, 2019 :
    You can try resetting: Settings > System > Reset options > Reset Wi-Fi, mobile & Bluetooth.
     

    #2
  3. ShehaburRahman
    Cupcake Mar 7, 2019

    ShehaburRahman , Mar 7, 2019 :
    that doesn't work
     

    #3
  4. drl431
    Junior Moderator, Community Hero 2020 Junior Moderator Mar 7, 2019

    drl431 , Mar 7, 2019 :
    Which os version are you using?
     

    #4
  5. ShehaburRahman
    Cupcake Mar 7, 2019

    ShehaburRahman , Mar 7, 2019 :


    drl431

    Which os version are you using?​


    latest . oxygen os 9.0.12
    my friend using 5ghz with his iphone ,but not showing on my OnePlus 6T
     

    #5
  6. drl431
    Junior Moderator, Community Hero 2020 Junior Moderator Mar 7, 2019

    drl431 , Mar 7, 2019 :
    Have you restarted your phone recently?
     

    #6
  7. ShehaburRahman
    Cupcake Mar 7, 2019


    #7
  8. drl431
    Junior Moderator, Community Hero 2020 Junior Moderator Mar 7, 2019

    drl431 , Mar 7, 2019 :
    You can file a bug report directly to OnePlus via the feedback forum.
     

    #8
  9. ShehaburRahman
    Cupcake Mar 7, 2019

    ShehaburRahman , Mar 7, 2019 :
    maybe it's not a bug.i got two update but still same.
     

    #9
  10. drl431
    Junior Moderator, Community Hero 2020 Junior Moderator Mar 7, 2019

    drl431 , Mar 7, 2019 :
    Maybe not. For what its worth, I can see 2 different neighbors 5 ghz networks, with an OP6 on 9.0.4
     

    #10
  11. ShehaburRahman
    Cupcake Mar 7, 2019

    ShehaburRahman , Mar 7, 2019 :
    then what's the problem my friend can use with his iphone 8 . but not showing any 5G band on ******* OnePlus 6T
     

    #11
  12. Blue-agila
    Ice Cream Sandwich Mar 7, 2019

    Blue-agila , Mar 7, 2019 :
    Im assuming that your friend can see 5G on the same nerwork that you can not
     

    #12
  13. ShehaburRahman
    Cupcake Mar 7, 2019

    ShehaburRahman , Mar 7, 2019 :
    same network,same router , and i can use with my macbook
     

    #13
  14. lummujaj
    Eclair Mar 7, 2019

    lummujaj , Mar 7, 2019 :
    try to change the chanel of you 5ghz in router ... ive set mine to chanel 36. know your phone before you buy it .


    and dont you know about a site called Google ?
     

    #14
  15. ShehaburRahman
    Cupcake Mar 7, 2019

    ShehaburRahman , Mar 7, 2019 :
    first see what the hell are you talking about
     

    #15
  16. lummujaj
    Eclair Mar 7, 2019

    lummujaj , Mar 7, 2019 :
    go to your wifi router settings and change chanel of your 5ghz ...
     

    #16
  17. ShehaburRahman
    Cupcake Mar 7, 2019

    ShehaburRahman , Mar 7, 2019 :
    check my previous comment
     

    #17
  18. steffen
    Eclair Apr 4, 2019

    steffen , Apr 4, 2019 :
    My 5t needed me to change ssid for 5ghz net to be different from 2.4ghz net, then login manually first time
     

    #18
  19. Sighn
    Gingerbread Apr 4, 2019

    Sighn , Apr 4, 2019 :
    Sure the router SSID for the 5GHz network isn't set to hidden?
     

    #19