0
Return back to oxygen via OnePlus Community App


  1. #1
  2. Cervantes
    Moderator Moderator Feb 20, 2021

    Cervantes , Feb 20, 2021 :
    Hi
    it is the same procedure as installing lineage
     

    #2
    B_Wrath and Auristic like this.
  3. lux991 , via OnePlus Community App , Feb 20, 2021 :
    Ice tried but the phone said that the oxygen that i found on the official site can be only updated but not installed by zero
    Could be the problem of the avicii recovery?
     

    #3
  4. Cervantes
    Moderator Moderator Feb 20, 2021

    Cervantes , Feb 20, 2021 :
    in OP always use recovery TWRP
    to confirm
    You enter the recovery and you cleared the cache and the system
    You have the option of dalvik or art cache
     

    #4
    Liehjan, lux991 and Auristic like this.

  5. #5
  6. lux991
    Donut Feb 20, 2021

    lux991 , Feb 20, 2021 :
    The problem are 2:
    - i have to install the recovery in slot a and b?
    - i'm trying to install the official zip but th error is: Flashing A/B zip to inactive slot:A

    What does it mean? That i'm using the slot A so i have to install in slot B? But the slot B has a different recovery
     

    #6
  7. lux991
    Donut Feb 20, 2021

    lux991 , Feb 20, 2021 :
    I try to explain better what ive done:
    i follow all the step of the lineage site (and use copy partitions)
    Everything ok
    ive used magisk
    ok

    Now i want to come back to oxygen
    I cannot install oxygen on partition B because is in use and partition A is unusable (is inactive)

    Could you help me to solve? Probably is a stupid fact but i really dont know haha
     

    #7
  8. Cervantes
    Moderator Moderator Feb 20, 2021

    Cervantes , Feb 20, 2021 :
    Please, You can contact support: Here
    change to your country at the bottom: the flag
    because it doesn't install a rom from the OP3
     

    #8
    lux991 likes this.

  9. #9
  10. lux991
    Donut Feb 23, 2021


    #10
    rhyd1am likes this.
  11. rhyd1am
    KitKat Feb 23, 2021


    #11
  12. lux991
    Donut Feb 24, 2021

    lux991 , Feb 24, 2021 :
    OK now i have another problem:
    - the phone works perfectly but i have the bootloader unlocked and some apps are locked (like netflix and bank).
    So i want to relock using fastboot or the software suggested but:
    - it is recognised in adb but not in fastboot
    - i cannot open edl mode

    Some tips?
     

    #12
  13. lux991
    Donut Feb 25, 2021

    lux991 , via OnePlus Nord , Feb 25, 2021 :
    Ok definitely solved.
    How?
    Changing PC!
    I have no idea why but changing the PC my phone was recognised by fastboot and not only by adb.
    Send the message
    fastboot oem lock
    You have to make a factory reset and the phone is like new.
    I hope could help someone! said:
    Bye!
     

    #13
    rhyd1am likes this.